Kent State University at Stark - MAA Student Chapter

Math Club

Kent State Stark students have an active Math Club. You do not have to be a math major to attend meetings or to join. The Club advisor is Dr. Bathi Kasturiarachi (personal webpage). The Club meets regularly each semester. The main activities organized by the Club are

 

Recent Math Club Talks

 

 

 

 

 

Stark County High School Mathematics Challenge

6th Stark County High School Mathematics Challenge, April 16, 2011, 9:30-1:00pm at KSU at Stark

 

Problems and Solutions

 

WINNERS

 

 

(Individual total is out of 120 possible points)

 

Individual Awards:        

                             2nd Runner Up:      Jonas Jin (79 points Jackson High School)

                             1st Runner Up:       Josh Peach (93 points Lake High School)

                             Individual Winner:  Kyle Griswold (100 points Hoover High School)

 

(The top 3 scores were considered for the team award)

 

Team Awards:       3rd Place Lake High School

                                                (176 points - Josh Peach, Eric Soppi, Megan Troyer)

                  

                             2nd Place Jackson High School

                                                (220 points - Jonas Jin, Sam Johnson, Matt Dunlap)

 

                 Team Winner 2011 Hoover High School

                                                (237 points Kyle Griswold, Katie Hockman, Anthony Ganios)

 

 

 

5th Stark County High School Mathematics Challenge, May 01, 2010 

Problems and Solutions

 

WINNERS

 

Individual Awards:

Individual Winner: Sam Johnson (Jackson High School)

1st Runner Up: Julius Bier (Hoover High School)

2nd Runner Up: Josh Peach (Lake High School)

Team Awards: Team Winner 2010 Hoover High School

(Julius Bier, Melanie Sayre, Chrissee Curts)

 

 

2nd Place GlenOak High School

(Adam Lenemier, Turner Anderson, Eric Neff & Manuela Haiduc - tie)

 

 

3rd Place Jackson High School

(Sam Johnson, Derrick James, Mason Rauchenstein)

 

Pictures from 2010 competition

4th Stark County High School Mathematics Challenge, May 02, 2009 

Problems and Solutions

 

WINNERS

(names are in the order they were given)

 

Individual Awards:

Individual Winner: Stephen Rakocy (Hoover High School)

1st Runner Up: Simon Qin (Hoover High School)

2nd Runner Up: Jacob Van de Weert (Lake High School)

Team Awards: Team Winner 2009 Hoover High School

(Stephen Rakocy, Simon Qin, Nate Bodenschatz, Chrissee Curts)

 

 

2nd Place Lake High School

(Sarah Bullock, Jacob Van de Weert, Nick Harig, Brent Koch)

 

 

3rd Place GlenOak High School

(Manuela Haiduc, Matt Reaven, Nathaniel Cowling,

Chris Ippolito, Morgan Hallas)

3rd Stark County High School Mathematics Challenge, April 26, 2008 

Problems and Solutions

 

Pictures fom the 2008 Competition

 

WINNERS

 

School Awards


1st Place - Glen Oak High School
(Shravan Muralidharan, Stephen Halter, Lydia Ohlemacher & Michael Vignos (tie);
Team Competition: Josh Bailey, Stephen Halter, Albert Xue) 

                           

2nd Place Lake High School

(Michael Betts, Kyle Pierson, Payton Cozart; Team Competition: Michael Betts, Ben Galada, Paul Klopfer)                                   

 

3rd Place Alliance High School 

(Bethany Baranyak, Danny Lin, Sarah Stevens)

 

Individual Awards        

 

1st Place Michael Betts (Lake High School)

2nd Place Danny Lin (Alliance High School)

3rd Place Shravan Muralidharan (Glen Oak High School)

 

2nd Stark County High School Mathematics Challenge, April 28, 2007

Problems and Solutions

WINNERS

 

School Awards

 

1st Place - Glen Oak High School

(Stephen Halter, Joshua Bailey, Andrew Hart)

                                   

2nd Place Jackson High School

(Sean Dunlap, Mike Adams, Rachel Rutledge)

                                   

3rd Place Hoover High School

(Stephen Rakocy, John Malloy, Bryan Herman)

 

Individual Awards    

 

1st Place Robert D. Moser III (Louisville High School)

2nd Place Stephen Halter (Glen Oak High School)

3rd Place Sean Dunlap (Jackson High School)

 

 

1st Stark County High School Mathematics Challenge, April 22, 2006

 

Problems and Solutions

 

WINNERS

 

School Awards

 

1st Place - Glen Oak High School

2nd Place Minerva High School

 

Individual Awards      

 

1st Place Dan Kilgallin (St. Thomas Aquinas High School)

2nd Place Braveen Ragunanthan (Glen Oak High School)